
About This Property
The 3rd & 11th Townhouses development in Rock Island, IL contains seven units designed for accessible living. This public housing property serves Rock Island County residents. All seven units meet accessibility standards.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Rock Island
Rock Island Housing Authority (RIHA) has weighted preferences, with past openings mentioning Domestic Violence, Veterans, and Working Family as preferences.
Last accepted applications on April 10, 2023, for one day only. Local preferences applied, and applicants were placed by date/time and preferences, including Domestic Violence, Veterans, and Working Family.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Rock Island County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $646 |
| 1 Bedroom | $773 |
| 2 Bedroom | $953 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,247 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,437 |
Income Limits - Rock Island County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,750
- Low (80%)
- $42,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,550
- Low (80%)
- $48,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,350
- Low (80%)
- $54,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,250
- Low (80%)
- $65,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,300
- Low (80%)
- $70,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,350
- Low (80%)
- $75,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,400
- Low (80%)
- $80,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,050 | $26,750 | $42,750 |
| 2 Persons | $18,350 | $30,550 | $48,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $34,350 | $54,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $41,250 | $65,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $44,300 | $70,850 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $47,350 | $75,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $50,400 | $80,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Rock Island, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rock Island County, IL is: $646 (Studio), $773 (1BR), $953 (2BR), $1247 (3BR), $1437 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like 3rd & 11th Townhouses is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does 3rd & 11th Townhouses have?+
3rd & 11th Townhouses has a total of 7 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for 3rd & 11th Townhouses?+
3rd & 11th Townhouses has a HUD inspection score of 74 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rock Island County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Rock Island County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $38,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $61,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at 3rd & 11th Townhouses?+
3rd & 11th Townhouses is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 3097880825, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for 3rd & 11th Townhouses?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near 3rd & 11th Townhouses

Voss Brothers Lofts
Rock Island, IL
35 Units
Sala Flats
Rock Island, IL
33 Units
Renaissance Apts
Rock Island, IL
24 Units
Cobblestone Place
Davenport, IA
28 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Rock Island
Rock Island, IL
795 Units
Lafayette Square
Davenport, IA
48 Units