
About This Property
Senior Suites of Midway Village comprises 89 low-income units serving elderly residents in Chicago, Illinois, with a unit mix of 9 studios, 71 one-bedrooms, and 9 two-bedrooms. The property was placed in service in 2013 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding along with HOME program support. The development is managed to provide affordable housing options for seniors in Cook County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chicago Housing Authority
Applications are always open; preferences include victims of federally declared disasters, domestic violence victims, veterans, homeless, and family preservation, with selection based on application date and eligible preferences.
The HCV waiting list last opened by random lottery; over 280,000 applications were received in 2014.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Cook County, IL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,399 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,507 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,714 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,182 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,583 |
Income Limits - Cook County, IL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,650
- Low (80%)
- $52,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,300
- Low (80%)
- $59,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $67,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,350
- Low (80%)
- $80,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,100
- Low (80%)
- $86,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,550
- Low (80%)
- $98,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,600 | $32,650 | $52,200 |
| 2 Persons | $22,400 | $37,300 | $59,650 |
| 3 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $67,100 |
| 4 Persons | $27,950 | $46,600 | $74,550 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $50,350 | $80,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,100 | $86,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $57,800 | $92,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $61,550 | $98,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chicago, IL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Cook County, IL is: $1399 (Studio), $1507 (1BR), $1714 (2BR), $2182 (3BR), $2583 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Senior Suites of Midway Village . is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Senior Suites of Midway Village .?+
Senior Suites of Midway Village . offers the following unit types: 9 Studio, 71 One-Bedroom, 9 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 89 units.
Who is eligible to live at Senior Suites of Midway Village .?+
Senior Suites of Midway Village . primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Senior Suites of Midway Village .?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Senior Suites of Midway Village .?+
Senior Suites of Midway Village . is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Chicago, IL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Cook County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1507, 2-bedroom: $1714. Actual rent at Senior Suites of Midway Village . may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Cook County, IL?+
For a 4-person household in Cook County, IL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $27,950, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $46,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $74,550. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Senior Suites of Midway Village .?+
Senior Suites of Midway Village . is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Senior Suites of Midway Village .

Churchview Manor
Chicago, IL
60 Units
Drexel Horizon Senior Living Community
Cicero, IL
72 Units
Courts of Cicero Ii Lp
Cicero, IL
54 Units
Senior Suites At Midway Village
Chicago, IL
89 Units
Senior Suties of Garfield Ridge
Chicago, IL
87 Units
Wrightwood Senior Apts
Chicago, IL
85 Units