
About This Property
River Pauahi Apartments comprises 49 units in Honolulu, Hawaii, with 48 designated as low-income housing. The property, which became operational in 2016, contains 41 one-bedroom and 7 two-bedroom units designed to serve families. The development utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability mission.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Hawaii Public Housing Authority
Wait times on Oahu for family-sized units can range from 5 to 10 years; applicants can apply to open waitlists across different island counties simultaneously, and failure to respond to HPHA correspondence can result in removal from the waitlist.
Preferences for this program include homeless, victims of domestic violence, and elderly; applicants must meet income limits and provide proof of U.S. citizenship or eligible immigrant status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Honolulu County, HI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,573 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,720 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,252 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,174 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,822 |
Income Limits - Honolulu County, HI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $96,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,250
- Low (80%)
- $104,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,100
- Low (80%)
- $112,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,140
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,900
- Low (80%)
- $119,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,360
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,750
- Low (80%)
- $127,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,400 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 2 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 3 Persons | $32,650 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
| 4 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $96,650 |
| 5 Persons | $39,150 | $65,250 | $104,400 |
| 6 Persons | $42,050 | $70,100 | $112,150 |
| 7 Persons | $46,140 | $74,900 | $119,850 |
| 8 Persons | $51,360 | $79,750 | $127,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Honolulu, HI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Honolulu County, HI is: $1573 (Studio), $1720 (1BR), $2252 (2BR), $3174 (3BR), $3822 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like River Pauahi Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at River Pauahi Apartments?+
River Pauahi Apartments offers the following unit types: 41 One-Bedroom, 7 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 49 units.
What is the HUD inspection score for River Pauahi Apartments?+
River Pauahi Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 83 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who is eligible to live at River Pauahi Apartments?+
River Pauahi Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Honolulu, HI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Honolulu County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1720, 2-bedroom: $2252. Actual rent at River Pauahi Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for River Pauahi Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at River Pauahi Apartments?+
River Pauahi Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Honolulu County, HI?+
For a 4-person household in Honolulu County, HI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $36,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $60,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $96,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages River Pauahi Apartments?+
River Pauahi Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near River Pauahi Apartments

Maunakea Tower
Honolulu, HI
380 Units
Royal Kinau Apts
Honolulu, HI
84 Units
Kukui Gardens
Honolulu, HI
389 Units
Senior Residence At Iwilei
Honolulu, HI
159 Units
Hawaii Public Housing Authority
Honolulu, HI
3931 Units
Hawaii Public Housing Authority
Honolulu, HI
5049 Units