
About This Property
Palomo Valley Homes offers 306 affordable units in Honolulu, Hawaii, with 305 designated as low-income housing. The property features a range of unit sizes including 25 one-bedroom, 128 two-bedroom, 85 three-bedroom, and 67 four-bedroom apartments to accommodate families. The development has been in service since 2003 and receives 9% LIHTC tax credit funding.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Hawaii Public Housing Authority
Wait times on Oahu for family-sized units can range from 5 to 10 years; applicants can apply to open waitlists across different island counties simultaneously, and failure to respond to HPHA correspondence can result in removal from the waitlist.
Preferences for this program include homeless, victims of domestic violence, and elderly; applicants must meet income limits and provide proof of U.S. citizenship or eligible immigrant status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Honolulu County, HI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,573 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,720 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,252 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,174 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,822 |
Income Limits - Honolulu County, HI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $96,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,250
- Low (80%)
- $104,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,100
- Low (80%)
- $112,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,140
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,900
- Low (80%)
- $119,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,360
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,750
- Low (80%)
- $127,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,400 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 2 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 3 Persons | $32,650 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
| 4 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $96,650 |
| 5 Persons | $39,150 | $65,250 | $104,400 |
| 6 Persons | $42,050 | $70,100 | $112,150 |
| 7 Persons | $46,140 | $74,900 | $119,850 |
| 8 Persons | $51,360 | $79,750 | $127,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Honolulu, HI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Honolulu County, HI is: $1573 (Studio), $1720 (1BR), $2252 (2BR), $3174 (3BR), $3822 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Palolo Valley Homes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Palolo Valley Homes?+
Palolo Valley Homes offers the following unit types: 25 One-Bedroom, 128 Two-Bedroom, 85 Three-Bedroom, 67 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 306 units.
Who is eligible to live at Palolo Valley Homes?+
Palolo Valley Homes primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Palolo Valley Homes?+
Palolo Valley Homes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Palolo Valley Homes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Palolo Valley Homes?+
Palolo Valley Homes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Honolulu County, HI?+
For a 4-person household in Honolulu County, HI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $36,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $60,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $96,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Honolulu, HI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Honolulu County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1720, 2-bedroom: $2252, 3-bedroom: $3174. Actual rent at Palolo Valley Homes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Palolo Valley Homes

Piikoi Vista
Honolulu, HI
47 Units
Punchbowl Homes *
Honolulu, HI
139 Units
Kulana Hale
Honolulu, HI
176 Units
Ainahau Vista
Honolulu, HI
107 Units
Kalakaua Vista
Honolulu, HI
81 Units
Ainahau Vista Ii
Honolulu, HI
62 Units