
About This Property
Kewalo Apartments comprises 38 low-income units in Honolulu, Hawaii, with 37 two-bedroom floor plans designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2014 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit entity owns and operates the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Hawaii Public Housing Authority
Wait times on Oahu for family-sized units can range from 5 to 10 years; applicants can apply to open waitlists across different island counties simultaneously, and failure to respond to HPHA correspondence can result in removal from the waitlist.
Preferences for this program include homeless, victims of domestic violence, and elderly; applicants must meet income limits and provide proof of U.S. citizenship or eligible immigrant status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Honolulu County, HI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,573 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,720 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,252 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,174 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,822 |
Income Limits - Honolulu County, HI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,300
- Low (80%)
- $67,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,350
- Low (80%)
- $77,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,400
- Low (80%)
- $87,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,400
- Low (80%)
- $96,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,250
- Low (80%)
- $104,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $42,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $70,100
- Low (80%)
- $112,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,140
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,900
- Low (80%)
- $119,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,360
- Very Low (50%)
- $79,750
- Low (80%)
- $127,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $25,400 | $42,300 | $67,700 |
| 2 Persons | $29,000 | $48,350 | $77,350 |
| 3 Persons | $32,650 | $54,400 | $87,000 |
| 4 Persons | $36,250 | $60,400 | $96,650 |
| 5 Persons | $39,150 | $65,250 | $104,400 |
| 6 Persons | $42,050 | $70,100 | $112,150 |
| 7 Persons | $46,140 | $74,900 | $119,850 |
| 8 Persons | $51,360 | $79,750 | $127,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Honolulu, HI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Honolulu County, HI is: $1573 (Studio), $1720 (1BR), $2252 (2BR), $3174 (3BR), $3822 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kewalo Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kewalo Apartments?+
Kewalo Apartments offers the following unit types: 37 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 38 units.
What is the HUD inspection score for Kewalo Apartments?+
Kewalo Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 99 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Kewalo Apartments?+
Kewalo Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Honolulu, HI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Honolulu County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2252. Actual rent at Kewalo Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Honolulu County, HI?+
For a 4-person household in Honolulu County, HI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $36,250, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $60,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $96,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Kewalo Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Kewalo Apartments?+
Kewalo Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Kewalo Apartments?+
Kewalo Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kewalo Apartments

Birch Street Apts
Honolulu, HI
53 Units
Punchbowl Homes *
Honolulu, HI
139 Units
Kinau Vista
Honolulu, HI
63 Units
Royal Kinau Apts
Honolulu, HI
84 Units
Kalakaua Homes
Honolulu, HI
12 Units
Kalakaua Vista
Honolulu, HI
81 Units