
About This Property
Hilo Maile Terrace contains 24 low-income units serving families in Hilo, Hawaii County, with 18 two-bedroom and 6 three-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 1992 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Residents have access to family-oriented affordable housing in this residential community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by County of Hawaii
Paper applications are typically accepted when the waitlist is open; contact the Hilo Asset Management Project 37 office.
Only one application per family is allowed; eligibility is generally limited to household income not exceeding 80% of the median income for Hawaii County, with 75% of vouchers for applicants whose income does not exceed 30% of the area median income. Preferences are given to resident families of the County of Hawaii with income below 30% AMI, who have minor children, or include an elderly or disabled person, and have a valid lease agreement with a participating landlord.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hawaii County, HI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,458 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,548 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,010 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,588 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,855 |
Income Limits - Hawaii County, HI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,000
- Low (80%)
- $47,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,260
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,480
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,250
- Low (80%)
- $74,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,920
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,650
- Low (80%)
- $79,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,140
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,100
- Low (80%)
- $84,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $51,360
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,500
- Low (80%)
- $90,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,000 | $30,000 | $47,950 |
| 2 Persons | $20,600 | $34,250 | $54,800 |
| 3 Persons | $25,260 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
| 4 Persons | $30,480 | $42,800 | $68,500 |
| 5 Persons | $35,700 | $46,250 | $74,000 |
| 6 Persons | $40,920 | $49,650 | $79,500 |
| 7 Persons | $46,140 | $53,100 | $84,950 |
| 8 Persons | $51,360 | $56,500 | $90,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hilo, HI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hawaii County, HI is: $1458 (Studio), $1548 (1BR), $2010 (2BR), $2588 (3BR), $2855 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hilo Maile Terrace is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hilo Maile Terrace?+
Hilo Maile Terrace offers the following unit types: 18 Two-Bedroom, 6 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Who manages Hilo Maile Terrace?+
Hilo Maile Terrace is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Hilo Maile Terrace?+
Hilo Maile Terrace primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Hilo, HI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hawaii County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2010, 3-bedroom: $2588. Actual rent at Hilo Maile Terrace may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Hilo Maile Terrace?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hawaii County, HI?+
For a 4-person household in Hawaii County, HI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $30,480, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Hilo Maile Terrace?+
Hilo Maile Terrace is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hilo Maile Terrace

Kamana Elderly
Hilo, HI
62 Units
Hale Hoaloha
Hilo, HI
81 Units
Lanakila Iii B
Hilo, HI
4 Units
E Komo Mai Apts
Hilo, HI
45 Units
Lincoln Courtside
Hilo, HI
36 Units
Mohouli Heights Senior Neighborhood Phase 2
Hilo, HI
30 Units