
About This Property
Betmar Village offers 47 one-bedroom units in Atlanta, Georgia and has been in service since 2014. The property is located in Fulton County and serves residents seeking affordable housing options. Prospective residents can contact the property management office for information regarding availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Atlanta Georgia
Atlanta Housing's community-based assistance programs (including HomeFlex, Mixed, and AH-owned communities) operate with site-based waiting lists for individual properties. Applicants must contact each community's property management office directly to inquire about current openings and apply.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed; it was last open for one week in March 2017. Preferences included living, working, or being hired to work in Atlanta, GA, and 30,000 applicants were selected by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Fulton County, GA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,599 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,643 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,844 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,230 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,707 |
Income Limits - Fulton County, GA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,200
- Low (80%)
- $48,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,800
- Low (80%)
- $62,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,100
- Low (80%)
- $68,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,900
- Low (80%)
- $91,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,100 | $30,200 | $48,300 |
| 2 Persons | $20,700 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 3 Persons | $23,300 | $38,800 | $62,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,100 | $68,950 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,550 | $74,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,000 | $80,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,450 | $85,500 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,900 | $91,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Atlanta, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Fulton County, GA is: $1599 (Studio), $1643 (1BR), $1844 (2BR), $2230 (3BR), $2707 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Betmar Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Betmar Village?+
Betmar Village offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 47 units.
Is there a waitlist for Betmar Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Atlanta, GA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Fulton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1643. Actual rent at Betmar Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Betmar Village?+
Betmar Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the HUD inspection score for Betmar Village?+
Betmar Village has a HUD inspection score of 99 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Who manages Betmar Village?+
Betmar Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Fulton County, GA?+
For a 4-person household in Fulton County, GA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $68,950. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Betmar Village

Amal Townhomes Phase Ii
Atlanta, GA
96 Units
Amal Heights Fka Villas At Lakewood
Atlanta, GA
192 Units
Thornton Place
Atlanta, GA
12 Units
Robert J Yancy, Dorothy C Ya
Atlanta, GA
12 Units
Coulmbia High Pt Eastates Sr
Atlanta, GA
94 Units
Veranda Carver
Atlanta, GA
90 Units