
About This Property
Statesboro Summit contains 98 units in Statesboro, Georgia, with 97 designated as low-income housing. The property opened in 2006 and offers a mix of 96 one-bedroom and 2 two-bedroom units. Statesboro Summit is managed by a professional property management company serving Bulloch County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Statesboro
Requires Government Issued Photo Identification, Social Security card, Birth Certificates, Proof of Enrollment for any Education, and Income Verification. Residents must agree to annual home inspections. Head of Household must maintain all utilities. Prior residents must have paid in full any balance owed. SHA will review rental and criminal history. Smoke-free policy is in effect.
The Housing Authority of the City of Statesboro, GA does not manage the Housing Choice Voucher Program for Bulloch County, GA. Contact the Georgia Department of Community Affairs for more information.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bulloch County, GA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $832 |
| 1 Bedroom | $837 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,081 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,382 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,440 |
Income Limits - Bulloch County, GA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,500
- Low (80%)
- $31,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,250
- Low (80%)
- $35,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,050
- Low (80%)
- $40,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,800
- Low (80%)
- $44,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,050
- Low (80%)
- $48,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,500
- Low (80%)
- $55,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $58,750
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,500 | $31,150 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,250 | $35,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,050 | $40,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $27,800 | $44,500 |
| 5 Persons | $30,050 | $30,050 | $48,100 |
| 6 Persons | $32,250 | $32,250 | $51,650 |
| 7 Persons | $34,500 | $34,500 | $55,200 |
| 8 Persons | $36,700 | $36,700 | $58,750 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Statesboro, GA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bulloch County, GA is: $832 (Studio), $837 (1BR), $1081 (2BR), $1382 (3BR), $1440 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Statesboro Summit is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Statesboro Summit?+
Statesboro Summit offers the following unit types: 96 One-Bedroom, 2 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 98 units.
Who manages Statesboro Summit?+
Statesboro Summit is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bulloch County, GA?+
For a 4-person household in Bulloch County, GA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $27,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $44,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Statesboro Summit?+
Statesboro Summit is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Statesboro, GA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bulloch County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $837, 2-bedroom: $1081. Actual rent at Statesboro Summit may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Statesboro Summit?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Statesboro Summit

Housing Authority of the City of Statesboro
Statesboro, GA
148 Units
Madison Meadows Apt
Statesboro, GA
120 Units
Grace Crossing
Statesboro, GA
64 Units
Newport Trace Apartments
Statesboro, GA
42 Units
Braswell-Grover Homes
Statesboro, GA
2 Units
24 East Apartments
Statesboro, GA
48 Units