
About This Property
Enclave At Pine Oaks contains 228 low-income residential units in DeLand, Florida, serving families through a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 2005 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and FHA financing. The development includes 140 two-bedroom units, 56 three-bedroom units, and 32 four-bedroom units, and operates under 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Deland Housing Authority
The waiting list was last open for Laurel Villas Apartments; no preferences were mentioned for that opening.
The waiting list last accepted applications until 1,000 were received; eligibility is based on income, criminal background, and family size, with local preference if applicable.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Volusia County, FL
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $958 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,152 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,413 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,865 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,925 |
Income Limits - Volusia County, FL
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,900
- Low (80%)
- $36,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,200
- Low (80%)
- $41,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,450
- Low (80%)
- $47,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,700
- Low (80%)
- $52,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,550
- Low (80%)
- $64,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,750 | $22,900 | $36,650 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,200 | $41,850 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,450 | $47,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,700 | $52,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $37,950 | $60,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,550 | $64,900 |
| 8 Persons | $43,200 | $43,200 | $69,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Deland, FL?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Volusia County, FL is: $958 (Studio), $1152 (1BR), $1413 (2BR), $1865 (3BR), $1925 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Enclave At Pine Oaks is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Enclave At Pine Oaks offers the following unit types: 140 Two-Bedroom, 56 Three-Bedroom, 32 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 228 units.
Who is eligible to live at Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Enclave At Pine Oaks primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Enclave At Pine Oaks is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Volusia County, FL?+
For a 4-person household in Volusia County, FL, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Enclave At Pine Oaks has a HUD inspection score of 75 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Enclave At Pine Oaks?+
Enclave At Pine Oaks is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Deland, FL?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Volusia County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1413, 3-bedroom: $1865. Actual rent at Enclave At Pine Oaks may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Enclave At Pine Oaks

Deland Housing Authority
Deland, FL
982 Units
Lexington Club At Hunters Creek
Deland, FL
214 Units
Laurel Villas
Deland, FL
120 Units
Orange City Flats
Orange City, FL
96 Units
Taylor Place I
Deland, FL
106 Units
Banyan Cove
Deland, FL
100 Units