
About This Property
This single-unit property in Pueblo, Colorado is part of a public housing development and includes one accessible unit. The property serves as affordable housing within Pueblo County. Residents have access to public housing program resources and support services.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo
The waiting list for 3 and 4-bedroom apartments last accepted applications from July 20, 2023, until July 26, 2023. The waiting list for 1-bedroom apartments last accepted applications from February 28, 2024, until March 1, 2024. Preferences during previous openings included victims of domestic violence, those displaced by federally declared disasters, actively homeless families, single persons who are elderly, displaced, homeless or disabled, and families with a person with disabilities.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status, and a computer-randomized lottery system is used to select applicants. Households with extremely low income (below 30% of Area Median Income), veterans, and those experiencing homelessness typically receive priority.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Pueblo County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $881 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,158 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,503 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,663 |
Income Limits - Pueblo County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,750
- Low (80%)
- $41,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,400
- Low (80%)
- $47,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,450 | $25,750 | $41,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,650 | $29,400 | $47,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,700 | $63,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,600 | $72,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,550 | $77,650 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pueblo, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pueblo County, CO is: $809 (Studio), $881 (1BR), $1158 (2BR), $1503 (3BR), $1663 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pueblo is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Pueblo have?+
Pueblo has a total of 1 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Pueblo?+
Pueblo is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7195426741, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Pueblo?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Pueblo?+
Pueblo has a HUD inspection score of 74 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pueblo County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Pueblo County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pueblo

Oakshire Commons
Pueblo, CO
30 Units
Trinity Life Gardens
Pueblo, CO
45 Units
Oakshire Hills
Pueblo, CO
50 Units
Oakshire Hills Ii
Pueblo, CO
29 Units
Encino Apts
Pueblo, CO
42 Units
Oakshire Commons Ii
Pueblo, CO
69 Units