
About This Property
Ashwood Apts comprises 25 one-bedroom units designated as low-income housing in Pueblo, Colorado. The property has served elderly residents since its placement in service in 2009 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. All units at this community remain available for qualifying low-income households.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pueblo
The waiting list for 3 and 4-bedroom apartments last accepted applications from July 20, 2023, until July 26, 2023. The waiting list for 1-bedroom apartments last accepted applications from February 28, 2024, until March 1, 2024. Preferences during previous openings included victims of domestic violence, those displaced by federally declared disasters, actively homeless families, single persons who are elderly, displaced, homeless or disabled, and families with a person with disabilities.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status, and a computer-randomized lottery system is used to select applicants. Households with extremely low income (below 30% of Area Median Income), veterans, and those experiencing homelessness typically receive priority.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Pueblo County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $809 |
| 1 Bedroom | $881 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,158 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,503 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,663 |
Income Limits - Pueblo County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,750
- Low (80%)
- $41,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,400
- Low (80%)
- $47,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,750
- Low (80%)
- $58,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,650
- Low (80%)
- $68,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,600
- Low (80%)
- $72,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,550
- Low (80%)
- $77,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,450 | $25,750 | $41,200 |
| 2 Persons | $17,650 | $29,400 | $47,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,750 | $58,800 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,700 | $63,550 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,650 | $68,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,600 | $72,950 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,550 | $77,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pueblo, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Pueblo County, CO is: $809 (Studio), $881 (1BR), $1158 (2BR), $1503 (3BR), $1663 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ashwood Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ashwood Apts?+
Ashwood Apts offers the following unit types: 25 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 25 units.
Is there a waitlist for Ashwood Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Pueblo, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Pueblo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $881. Actual rent at Ashwood Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Ashwood Apts?+
Ashwood Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Pueblo County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Pueblo County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,750, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,800. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Ashwood Apts?+
Ashwood Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Ashwood Apts?+
Ashwood Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ashwood Apts

Trinity Life Gardens
Pueblo, CO
45 Units
Oakshire Gardens
Pueblo, CO
19 Units
Oakshire Commons
Pueblo, CO
30 Units
Mesa Gardens
Pueblo, CO
140 Units
Hillville Heights Iii
Pueblo, CO
12 Units
Oakshire Commons Ii
Pueblo, CO
69 Units