
About This Property
Rock Crest offers 56 apartments in Loveland, Colorado, with 55 units designated for low-income households. The community includes 36 two-bedroom and 20 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2002. This property is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Loveland Housing Authority
Online applications for subsidized properties like Silverleaf and Orchard Place are temporarily closed due to a software system conversion. Silverleaf requires applicants to be 62 years or older or disabled. Loveland Housing Authority implements a local preference for applicants who live or work within the city limits of Loveland.
The waiting list for the Housing Choice Voucher program is currently closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Larimer County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,342 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,350 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,646 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,320 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,553 |
Income Limits - Larimer County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,600
- Low (80%)
- $53,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,400
- Low (80%)
- $61,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,200
- Low (80%)
- $69,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,950
- Low (80%)
- $76,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,800
- Low (80%)
- $82,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,500
- Low (80%)
- $95,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,300
- Low (80%)
- $101,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,150 | $33,600 | $53,700 |
| 2 Persons | $23,000 | $38,400 | $61,400 |
| 3 Persons | $25,900 | $43,200 | $69,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,750 | $47,950 | $76,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,050 | $51,800 | $82,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $55,650 | $89,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $59,500 | $95,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $63,300 | $101,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Loveland, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Larimer County, CO is: $1342 (Studio), $1350 (1BR), $1646 (2BR), $2320 (3BR), $2553 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rock Crest is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rock Crest?+
Rock Crest offers the following unit types: 36 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 56 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Loveland, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Larimer County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1646, 3-bedroom: $2320. Actual rent at Rock Crest may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Rock Crest?+
Rock Crest is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Rock Crest?+
Rock Crest is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Rock Crest?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Larimer County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Larimer County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,750, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $76,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rock Crest

Madison Avenue Apts
Loveland, CO
60 Units
Meadows Loveland
Loveland, CO
60 Units
Orchard Place Apts
Loveland, CO
50 Units
Care Housing At Eagle Tree
Fort Collins, CO
36 Units
Artspace Loveland Lofts
Loveland, CO
30 Units
Provincetowne Green Communities
Fort Collins, CO
85 Units