
About This Property
Arvada House Preservation contains 88 one-bedroom units designated for low-income elderly residents in Arvada, Colorado. The property has been in service since 2005 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is managed to provide affordable housing options for seniors in Jefferson County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Arvada Housing Authority
The Arvada Housing Authority is not currently accepting applications for any Public Housing waiting lists.
The Arvada Housing Authority is not currently accepting applications for any of its voucher programs. The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list last opened on February 4, 2015, for two days, with applications accepted online only. Preferences included local live/work and elderly/disabled persons, with applicants selected via random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Arvada, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Arvada House Preservation is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Arvada House Preservation?+
Arvada House Preservation offers the following unit types: 88 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 88 units.
Is there a waitlist for Arvada House Preservation?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Arvada House Preservation?+
Arvada House Preservation primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Arvada House Preservation?+
Arvada House Preservation is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Arvada House Preservation?+
Arvada House Preservation is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Arvada, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835. Actual rent at Arvada House Preservation may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Arvada House Preservation

Columbine Village on Allison I
Arvada, CO
67 Units
Allison Pointe
Arvada, CO
88 Units
Columbine Village on Allison Phase Iii
Arvada, CO
61 Units
Columbine Village At Arvada
Arvada, CO
60 Units
Park Terrace Apts Ahpc
Arvada, CO
96 Units
Park Terrace Apartments
Arvada, CO
96 Units