
About This Property
Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I offers 75 affordable units in Denver serving families and homeless populations. The property includes 19 studios, 36 one-bedroom units, 16 two-bedroom units, and 4 three-bedroom units, and has been in service since 2016. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and FHA support, with the property operated by a non-profit organization.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
The public housing waitlist is expected to open on March 31, 2027, and usually opens annually in April.
The Housing Choice Voucher program operates through an annual online lottery system, not a traditional waiting list; entries do not carry over from year to year. Eligibility requires applicants to be 18 years or older, U.S. citizens or eligible immigrants, and meet income requirements. Submitting multiple entries per household will result in disqualification. Due to limited federal funding, DHA did not select names from the 2025 or 2026 lotteries and may not select names from the 2027 lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I?+
Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I offers the following unit types: 19 Studio, 36 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom, 4 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 75 units.
Is there a waitlist for Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I?+
Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I?+
Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I?+
Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I primarily serves families, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Renaissance At North Colorado Station Phase I

Liggins Tower
Denver, CO
73 Units
Whittier Affordable Housing Preservation
Denver, CO
85 Units
Deville Apts
Denver, CO
11 Units
Dahlia Square Senior Apts Ii
Denver, CO
40 Units
City Park Residences
Denver, CO
42 Units
Clyburn Village
Denver, CO
50 Units