
About This Property
Paloma Villa I contains 44 units of affordable housing in Denver, including 43 low-income units designed to serve families and elderly residents. The property offers a mix of 22 two-bedroom and 22 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2004. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
The public housing waitlist is expected to open on March 31, 2027, and usually opens annually in April.
The Housing Choice Voucher program operates through an annual online lottery system, not a traditional waiting list; entries do not carry over from year to year. Eligibility requires applicants to be 18 years or older, U.S. citizens or eligible immigrants, and meet income requirements. Submitting multiple entries per household will result in disqualification. Due to limited federal funding, DHA did not select names from the 2025 or 2026 lotteries and may not select names from the 2027 lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Paloma Villa I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Paloma Villa I?+
Paloma Villa I offers the following unit types: 22 Two-Bedroom, 22 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 44 units.
Is there a waitlist for Paloma Villa I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Paloma Villa I?+
Paloma Villa I primarily serves families, elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Paloma Villa I?+
Paloma Villa I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Paloma Villa I?+
Paloma Villa I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Paloma Villa I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Paloma Villa I

Westwood Homes
Denver, CO
184 Units
Hazel Court Apts
Denver, CO
17 Units
Fifty Eight Hundred
Lakewood, CO
152 Units
Westwood Homes
Denver, CO
8 Units
Paloma Villa Ii
Denver, CO
36 Units
Los Altos De Alameda
Denver, CO
50 Units