
About This Property
Mount Loretto is a 70-unit affordable housing community in Denver, Colorado that has served families since 2005. The property includes 69 low-income units with a mix of 4 one-bedroom, 28 two-bedroom, 34 three-bedroom, and 4 four-bedroom apartments. Financing for the property includes HOME funding and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
The public housing waitlist is expected to open on March 31, 2027, and usually opens annually in April.
The Housing Choice Voucher program operates through an annual online lottery system, not a traditional waiting list; entries do not carry over from year to year. Eligibility requires applicants to be 18 years or older, U.S. citizens or eligible immigrants, and meet income requirements. Submitting multiple entries per household will result in disqualification. Due to limited federal funding, DHA did not select names from the 2025 or 2026 lotteries and may not select names from the 2027 lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mount Loretto is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mount Loretto?+
Mount Loretto offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 28 Two-Bedroom, 34 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 70 units.
Is there a waitlist for Mount Loretto?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Mount Loretto?+
Mount Loretto is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Mount Loretto may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Mount Loretto?+
Mount Loretto is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Mount Loretto?+
Mount Loretto primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mount Loretto

Kings Point
Denver, CO
50 Units
Renaissance At Loretto Heights
Sheridan, CO
76 Units
Sheridan Gardens Apts Ahpc
Sheridan, CO
48 Units
South Lowell Apartments
Littleton, CO
68 Units
Englewood
Englewood, CO
2 Units
South Lowell Apts
Denver, CO
96 Units