
About This Property
Moline At Stapleton Apartments is a 180-unit affordable housing community in Denver that opened in 2019 and serves families through a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units. The property contains 69 one-bedroom, 69 two-bedroom, and 42 three-bedroom apartments designated as low-income housing. The community receives 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
No currently open lottery or pre-application lists for general public housing.
The 2027 Housing Choice Voucher lottery is an online interest lottery. Selected households are mailed a full application within 120 days of a drawing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Moline At Stapleton Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Moline At Stapleton Apartments?+
Moline At Stapleton Apartments offers the following unit types: 69 One-Bedroom, 69 Two-Bedroom, 42 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 180 units.
Who manages Moline At Stapleton Apartments?+
Moline At Stapleton Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Moline At Stapleton Apartments?+
Moline At Stapleton Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Moline At Stapleton Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Moline At Stapleton Apartments?+
Moline At Stapleton Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Moline At Stapleton Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Moline At Stapleton Apartments

Meadows At Montbello
Denver, CO
85 Units
Parkside Apts
Denver, CO
68 Units
Bluff Lake Apt Homes
Denver, CO
92 Units
Florence Square I
Aurora, CO
110 Units
Clyburn Village At Stapleton
Denver, CO
100 Units
Pinecrest At Commerce City
Commerce City, CO
112 Units