
About This Property
Clay Street Residences comprises 55 low-income units serving families in Denver, Colorado, with a unit mix of 40 one-bedroom and 15 two-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2008 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to maintain affordability. This development provides housing options for income-qualified households in Denver County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
The public housing waitlist is expected to open on March 31, 2027, and usually opens annually in April.
The Housing Choice Voucher program operates through an annual online lottery system, not a traditional waiting list; entries do not carry over from year to year. Eligibility requires applicants to be 18 years or older, U.S. citizens or eligible immigrants, and meet income requirements. Submitting multiple entries per household will result in disqualification. Due to limited federal funding, DHA did not select names from the 2025 or 2026 lotteries and may not select names from the 2027 lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clay Street Residences is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clay Street Residences?+
Clay Street Residences offers the following unit types: 40 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 55 units.
Is there a waitlist for Clay Street Residences?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Clay Street Residences?+
Clay Street Residences is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Clay Street Residences?+
Clay Street Residences is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Clay Street Residences?+
Clay Street Residences primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201. Actual rent at Clay Street Residences may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clay Street Residences

Studebaker Building
Denver, CO
33 Units
Ashley Union Station
Denver, CO
107 Units
Townview Mutual
Denver, CO
147 Units
Veterans Apts
Denver, CO
27 Units
Avondale Apts
Denver, CO
78 Units
Vallejo Terrace Apts
Denver, CO
15 Units