
About This Property
Capitol Hill Apartments contains 121 low-income residential units in Denver, Colorado, including 52 studios, 41 one-bedroom, 20 two-bedroom, and 8 three-bedroom units designed to serve families. The property was placed in service in 2018 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordable housing operations. The community serves households at specified income levels as established by its financing structure.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City and County of Denver
No currently open lottery or pre-application lists for general public housing.
The 2027 Housing Choice Voucher lottery is an online interest lottery. Selected households are mailed a full application within 120 days of a drawing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denver County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,658 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,835 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,201 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,874 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,225 |
Income Limits - Denver County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,700
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,950
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,200
- Low (80%)
- $71,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,400
- Low (80%)
- $79,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,600
- Low (80%)
- $86,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,800
- Low (80%)
- $92,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,000
- Low (80%)
- $99,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,200
- Low (80%)
- $105,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $22,050 | $36,700 | $55,950 |
| 2 Persons | $25,200 | $41,950 | $63,950 |
| 3 Persons | $28,350 | $47,200 | $71,950 |
| 4 Persons | $31,450 | $52,400 | $79,900 |
| 5 Persons | $34,000 | $56,600 | $86,300 |
| 6 Persons | $36,500 | $60,800 | $92,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $65,000 | $99,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $69,200 | $105,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denver, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denver County, CO is: $1658 (Studio), $1835 (1BR), $2201 (2BR), $2874 (3BR), $3225 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Capitol Hill Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Capitol Hill Apartments?+
Capitol Hill Apartments offers the following unit types: 52 Studio, 41 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 121 units.
Is there a waitlist for Capitol Hill Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denver County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Denver County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $31,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $52,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Capitol Hill Apartments?+
Capitol Hill Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Capitol Hill Apartments?+
Capitol Hill Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Capitol Hill Apartments?+
Capitol Hill Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Denver, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denver County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1835, 2-bedroom: $2201, 3-bedroom: $2874. Actual rent at Capitol Hill Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Capitol Hill Apartments

Twin Gables
Denver, CO
6 Units
Saint Francis Apartments At Cathedral Square
Denver, CO
50 Units
Tammen Hall Apartments
Denver, CO
49 Units
Residences At Capitol Heights
Denver, CO
145 Units
Cecil Apts
Denver, CO
16 Units
Hilltop Apts Ahpc
Denver, CO
77 Units