
About This Property
Montview Meadows offers 27 low-income residential units in Longmont, Colorado, comprising 12 one-bedroom and 15 two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1998 and is financed through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Longmont Housing Authority
This waitlist is for Section 202/PRAC Elderly Supported Housing at Hearthstone and Lodge at Hover Crossing, open until further notice.
The waitlist last accepted applications on September 26, 2022, for one day only. Preferences included households terminated from LHA's HCV program due to insufficient funding, involuntarily displaced families by government actions, or families residing or working in Longmont; 250 applicants were placed on the waitlist by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Longmont, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Montview Meadows is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Montview Meadows?+
Montview Meadows offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 27 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Montview Meadows?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Montview Meadows?+
Montview Meadows is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Longmont, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1823, 2-bedroom: $2217. Actual rent at Montview Meadows may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Montview Meadows?+
Montview Meadows is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Montview Meadows

Aspen Meadows Neighborhood
Longmont, CO
28 Units
Village Place At Longmont
Longmont, CO
72 Units
Kimbark 1200
Longmont, CO
48 Units
Parkside Apts
Longmont, CO
50 Units
Aspen Meadows Longmont
Longmont, CO
50 Units
Mountain View Plaza
Longmont, CO
80 Units