
About This Property
Clover Basin Village III comprises 84 three-bedroom units in Longmont, Colorado, with 50 units designated for low-income households. The property has operated since 2001 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The development is managed by a professional property management company.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Longmont Housing Authority
This waiting list is for Studio, 1, and 2-Bedroom apartments for seniors. Applications are accepted via email to erica.maresmoncada@longmontcolorado.gov, in person, by mail, or fax at 1228 Main Street, Longmont, CO 80501.
Preferences were for households terminated from LHA's HCV program due to insufficient funding, involuntarily displaced families, and families residing or working in Longmont. 250 applicants were placed on the waiting list by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Longmont, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Clover Basin Village Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Clover Basin Village Iii?+
Clover Basin Village Iii offers the following unit types: 84 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 84 units.
How do I apply for housing at Clover Basin Village Iii?+
Clover Basin Village Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Clover Basin Village Iii?+
Clover Basin Village Iii is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Longmont, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $2898. Actual rent at Clover Basin Village Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Clover Basin Village Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Clover Basin Village Iii

Cloverbasin Village Iii
Longmont, CO
84 Units
Cloverbasin Village I
Longmont, CO
176 Units
Kimbark Apartments
Longmont, CO
48 Units
Longmont Housing Authority
Longmont, CO
513 Units
Suites Supportive Housing Community
Longmont, CO
82 Units
Cloverbasin Village Ii
Longmont, CO
162 Units