
About This Property
Palo Park Community is a 35-unit affordable housing development in Boulder, CO that has been in service since 2018. The property includes 13 one-bedroom units, 14 two-bedroom units, and 8 three-bedroom units designated for low-income families. The development was financed through CDBG funding and operates under a 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit structure.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Boulder Housing Partners
Waitlists for deeply affordable communities and public housing programs are currently closed with no announced future opening dates. These programs offer apartment homes with rents typically set at 30-40% of income, with eligibility based on income, occupancy, and Boulder County residency.
The general Housing Choice Voucher waitlist is currently closed. Past openings have prioritized Boulder County residents and workers, seniors (62+), individuals with disabilities, and households with children, with selection via a random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Boulder, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Palo Park Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Palo Park Community?+
Palo Park Community offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 14 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Palo Park Community?+
Palo Park Community primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Palo Park Community?+
Palo Park Community is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Palo Park Community?+
Palo Park Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Palo Park Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Boulder, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1823, 2-bedroom: $2217, 3-bedroom: $2898. Actual rent at Palo Park Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
More Affordable Housing Near Palo Park Community

Parkside Family Housing
Boulder, CO
34 Units
Ledges on 29th
Boulder, CO
61 Units
Fairways Apts
Boulder, CO
70 Units
Woodlands Boulder
Boulder, CO
35 Units
Spark West
Boulder, CO
45 Units
Sinton Apts
Boulder, CO
83 Units