
About This Property
Holiday Neighborhood comprises 49 low-income units in Boulder, Colorado, serving elderly residents since 2005. The property includes 19 one-bedroom, 28 two-bedroom, and 2 three-bedroom units and was developed with HOME funding and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Boulder Housing Partners
Waitlists open periodically on a limited basis when apartments become available. Applicants generally can earn up to 50% of the Area Median Income with no minimum income, and eligibility includes meeting income requirements, being 18 years or older, passing a criminal background check, and Boulder County residency preferences. Some communities are specifically for older adults, families with children, or individuals with disabilities.
A lottery system is used. The lottery opens when vouchers are available. The lottery will not be opening in 2026. Goal is to provide assistance within 6-12 months after lottery opens.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Boulder County, CO
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,585 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,823 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,217 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,898 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,394 |
Income Limits - Boulder County, CO
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,800
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,650
- Low (80%)
- $72,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,150
- Low (80%)
- $86,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,850
- Low (80%)
- $93,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,500
- Low (80%)
- $99,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,200
- Low (80%)
- $106,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,550 | $40,950 | $56,300 |
| 2 Persons | $28,050 | $46,800 | $64,350 |
| 3 Persons | $31,550 | $52,650 | $72,400 |
| 4 Persons | $35,050 | $58,450 | $80,400 |
| 5 Persons | $37,900 | $63,150 | $86,850 |
| 6 Persons | $40,700 | $67,850 | $93,300 |
| 7 Persons | $43,500 | $72,500 | $99,700 |
| 8 Persons | $46,300 | $77,200 | $106,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Boulder, CO?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Boulder County, CO is: $1585 (Studio), $1823 (1BR), $2217 (2BR), $2898 (3BR), $3394 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Holiday Neighborhood is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Holiday Neighborhood?+
Holiday Neighborhood offers the following unit types: 19 One-Bedroom, 28 Two-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 49 units.
Is there a waitlist for Holiday Neighborhood?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Holiday Neighborhood?+
Holiday Neighborhood is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Boulder, CO?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Boulder County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1823, 2-bedroom: $2217, 3-bedroom: $2898. Actual rent at Holiday Neighborhood may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Holiday Neighborhood?+
Holiday Neighborhood is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Holiday Neighborhood?+
Holiday Neighborhood primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Boulder County, CO?+
For a 4-person household in Boulder County, CO, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,050, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $80,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Holiday Neighborhood

Lumine on 28th
Boulder, CO
69 Units
Boulder Housing Partners
Boulder, CO
1296 Units
Lee Hill
Boulder, CO
31 Units
Red Oak Park
Boulder, CO
59 Units
Project Renovate
Boulder, CO
279 Units
Boulder County Housing Authority
Boulder, CO
936 Units