
About This Property
Sonata At Riverpark is a 53-unit affordable housing community in Oxnard that has served low-income families since 2016. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 52 units designated as low-income housing supported by 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The development provides housing options suitable for families of varying sizes within Ventura County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Oxnard
Waiting list is closed for 4 and 5 bedroom apartments. Preferences were listed on the application. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time received, weighed by order of preferences.
Preferences were listed on the application. Selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time received, by order of preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Ventura County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,725 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,011 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,414 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,310 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,867 |
Income Limits - Ventura County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,250
- Low (80%)
- $62,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,450
- Low (80%)
- $80,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,050
- Low (80%)
- $89,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $36,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $60,550
- Low (80%)
- $96,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,050
- Low (80%)
- $104,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $69,550
- Low (80%)
- $111,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,000
- Low (80%)
- $118,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $23,600 | $39,250 | $62,800 |
| 2 Persons | $26,950 | $44,850 | $71,800 |
| 3 Persons | $30,300 | $50,450 | $80,750 |
| 4 Persons | $33,650 | $56,050 | $89,700 |
| 5 Persons | $36,350 | $60,550 | $96,900 |
| 6 Persons | $39,050 | $65,050 | $104,100 |
| 7 Persons | $41,750 | $69,550 | $111,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $74,000 | $118,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Oxnard, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Ventura County, CA is: $1725 (Studio), $2011 (1BR), $2414 (2BR), $3310 (3BR), $3867 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sonata At Riverpark is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Sonata At Riverpark?+
Sonata At Riverpark offers the following unit types: 11 One-Bedroom, 21 Two-Bedroom, 21 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 53 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Oxnard, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Ventura County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2011, 2-bedroom: $2414, 3-bedroom: $3310. Actual rent at Sonata At Riverpark may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Sonata At Riverpark?+
Sonata At Riverpark primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Sonata At Riverpark?+
Sonata At Riverpark is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Ventura County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Ventura County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $33,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $56,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $89,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Sonata At Riverpark?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Sonata At Riverpark?+
Sonata At Riverpark is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sonata At Riverpark

Johnson Gardens
Ventura, CA
101 Units
Colonial House
Oxnard, CA
44 Units
Paseo Del Rio Apts
Oxnard, CA
86 Units
Vineyard Gardens
Oxnard, CA
62 Units
Buena Vida Et Al
Ventura, CA
4 Units
Las Cortes
Oxnard, CA
144 Units