
About This Property
Windham Village is a 49-unit affordable housing community in Santa Rosa that serves elderly residents. The property includes 43 one-bedroom units, 2 two-bedroom units, and 5 three-bedroom units, all designated as low-income housing. Placed in service in 2011, the community is financed through tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% LIHTC credit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sonoma County Housing Authority
Preferences are given to persons with disabilities and seniors (62+).
Applications are selected via a random lottery. Preferences include persons with disabilities, seniors (62+), and an in-place preference for residents within Sonoma County but outside Santa Rosa city limits.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Sonoma County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,611 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,809 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,228 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,425 |
Income Limits - Sonoma County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,150
- Low (80%)
- $93,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,850
- Low (80%)
- $100,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,500
- Low (80%)
- $107,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,150
- Low (80%)
- $115,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $76,800
- Low (80%)
- $122,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 2 Persons | $27,950 | $46,550 | $74,450 |
| 3 Persons | $31,450 | $52,350 | $83,750 |
| 4 Persons | $34,900 | $58,150 | $93,050 |
| 5 Persons | $37,700 | $62,850 | $100,500 |
| 6 Persons | $40,500 | $67,500 | $107,950 |
| 7 Persons | $43,300 | $72,150 | $115,400 |
| 8 Persons | $46,100 | $76,800 | $122,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Rosa, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sonoma County, CA is: $1611 (Studio), $1809 (1BR), $2377 (2BR), $3228 (3BR), $3425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Windham Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Windham Village?+
Windham Village offers the following unit types: 43 One-Bedroom, 2 Two-Bedroom, 5 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 49 units.
Who manages Windham Village?+
Windham Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Windham Village?+
Windham Village has a HUD inspection score of 99 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Windham Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Windham Village?+
Windham Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Santa Rosa, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sonoma County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1809, 2-bedroom: $2377, 3-bedroom: $3228. Actual rent at Windham Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sonoma County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Sonoma County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $34,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $93,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Windham Village?+
Windham Village primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Windham Village

Rosenburg Building
Santa Rosa, CA
77 Units
Mission Suites Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
117 Units
Hendley Circle Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
27 Units
Grosman
Santa Rosa, CA
13 Units
Bethlehem Tower Affordable
Santa Rosa, CA
159 Units
Acacia Lane Senior Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
43 Units