
About This Property
Timothy Commons contains 32 units in Santa Rosa, including 31 low-income apartments serving families. The property offers a range of unit sizes: 4 studios, 4 one-bedrooms, 8 two-bedrooms, 12 three-bedrooms, and 4 four-bedrooms. This community, placed in service in 2005, is financed through tax-exempt bonds and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sonoma County Housing Authority
Preferences are given to persons with disabilities and seniors (62+).
Applications are selected via a random lottery. Preferences include persons with disabilities, seniors (62+), and an in-place preference for residents within Sonoma County but outside Santa Rosa city limits.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sonoma County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,611 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,809 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,228 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,425 |
Income Limits - Sonoma County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,150
- Low (80%)
- $93,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,850
- Low (80%)
- $100,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,500
- Low (80%)
- $107,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,150
- Low (80%)
- $115,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $76,800
- Low (80%)
- $122,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 2 Persons | $27,950 | $46,550 | $74,450 |
| 3 Persons | $31,450 | $52,350 | $83,750 |
| 4 Persons | $34,900 | $58,150 | $93,050 |
| 5 Persons | $37,700 | $62,850 | $100,500 |
| 6 Persons | $40,500 | $67,500 | $107,950 |
| 7 Persons | $43,300 | $72,150 | $115,400 |
| 8 Persons | $46,100 | $76,800 | $122,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Rosa, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sonoma County, CA is: $1611 (Studio), $1809 (1BR), $2377 (2BR), $3228 (3BR), $3425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Timothy Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Timothy Commons?+
Timothy Commons offers the following unit types: 4 Studio, 4 One-Bedroom, 8 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 32 units.
Who is eligible to live at Timothy Commons?+
Timothy Commons primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Timothy Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Timothy Commons?+
Timothy Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Santa Rosa, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sonoma County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1809, 2-bedroom: $2377, 3-bedroom: $3228. Actual rent at Timothy Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Timothy Commons?+
Timothy Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sonoma County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Sonoma County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $34,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $93,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Timothy Commons

Vintage Park Senior Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
120 Units
Humboldt Apartments
Santa Rosa, CA
52 Units
Amorosa Village I
Santa Rosa, CA
97 Units
Downtown Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
34 Units
Chelsea Gardens Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
120 Units
Crossings on Aston
Santa Rosa, CA
27 Units