
About This Property
Monte Vista Apts is a 107-unit affordable housing community in Santa Rosa that serves families with 105 low-income units. The property offers a mix of studio through 3-bedroom units, including 6 studios, 25 one-bedroom, 31 two-bedroom, and 45 three-bedroom apartments. The community has been in service since 2007 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sonoma County Housing Authority
Preferences are given to persons with disabilities and seniors (62+).
Applications are selected via a random lottery. Preferences include persons with disabilities, seniors (62+), and an in-place preference for residents within Sonoma County but outside Santa Rosa city limits.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sonoma County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,611 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,809 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,377 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,228 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,425 |
Income Limits - Sonoma County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,750
- Low (80%)
- $65,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $27,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,550
- Low (80%)
- $74,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,350
- Low (80%)
- $83,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,900
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,150
- Low (80%)
- $93,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,850
- Low (80%)
- $100,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,500
- Low (80%)
- $107,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,150
- Low (80%)
- $115,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $76,800
- Low (80%)
- $122,850
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,450 | $40,750 | $65,150 |
| 2 Persons | $27,950 | $46,550 | $74,450 |
| 3 Persons | $31,450 | $52,350 | $83,750 |
| 4 Persons | $34,900 | $58,150 | $93,050 |
| 5 Persons | $37,700 | $62,850 | $100,500 |
| 6 Persons | $40,500 | $67,500 | $107,950 |
| 7 Persons | $43,300 | $72,150 | $115,400 |
| 8 Persons | $46,100 | $76,800 | $122,850 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Rosa, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sonoma County, CA is: $1611 (Studio), $1809 (1BR), $2377 (2BR), $3228 (3BR), $3425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)?+
Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) offers the following unit types: 6 Studio, 25 One-Bedroom, 31 Two-Bedroom, 45 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 107 units.
Who manages Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)?+
Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Santa Rosa, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sonoma County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1809, 2-bedroom: $2377, 3-bedroom: $3228. Actual rent at Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)?+
Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)?+
Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa) is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sonoma County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Sonoma County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $34,900, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $58,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $93,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Monte Vista Apts (Santa Rosa)

Paulin Creek Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
48 Units
Mcbride Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
80 Units
Papago Court/Apple Valley Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
48 Units
Terracina At Santa Rosa
Santa Rosa, CA
99 Units
Rowan Court
Santa Rosa, CA
62 Units
Papago Court Apple Valley Apts
Santa Rosa, CA
48 Units