
About This Property
Second Street Studios is a 135-unit residential property in San Jose that opened in 2018 and serves homeless and low-income residents. The community includes 128 studio units, 6 one-bedroom units, and 1 two-bedroom unit, with 134 units designated as low-income housing. The property is non-profit owned and financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is currently closed. Information for specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, last open in 2006. Applicants can register on a permanently open online interest list from which names are randomly selected for the waiting list. Preference is given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years, and an annual sign-in is required to keep interest active.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Second Street Studios is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Second Street Studios?+
Second Street Studios offers the following unit types: 128 Studio, 6 One-Bedroom, 1 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 135 units.
How do I apply for housing at Second Street Studios?+
Second Street Studios is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Second Street Studios?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Second Street Studios?+
Second Street Studios is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694, 2-bedroom: $3132. Actual rent at Second Street Studios may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Second Street Studios?+
Second Street Studios primarily serves formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Second Street Studios

Palm Court
San Jose, CA
66 Units
Italian Gardens Family Housing
San Jose, CA
148 Units
Vine Street Properties
San Jose, CA
2 Units
Almaden Family Apts
San Jose, CA
225 Units
San Jose Art Ark Housing
San Jose, CA
148 Units
Willow Pointe Apartments Aka 3rd Street R. D.
San Jose, CA
37 Units