
About This Property
Paseo Senter I comprises 117 apartments in San Jose, including 115 low-income units designed to serve families. The property offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 25 one-bedroom, 59 two-bedroom, and 33 three-bedroom units available. Placed in service in 2008, the community is financed through tax-exempt bonds and uses 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is currently closed. Information for specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, last open in 2006. Applicants can register on a permanently open online interest list from which names are randomly selected for the waiting list. Preference is given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years, and an annual sign-in is required to keep interest active.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Paseo Senter I is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Paseo Senter I?+
Paseo Senter I offers the following unit types: 25 One-Bedroom, 59 Two-Bedroom, 33 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 117 units.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694, 2-bedroom: $3132, 3-bedroom: $4011. Actual rent at Paseo Senter I may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Paseo Senter I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Paseo Senter I?+
Paseo Senter I primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Paseo Senter I?+
Paseo Senter I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Paseo Senter I?+
Paseo Senter I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Paseo Senter I

Shiraz Apts
San Jose, CA
61 Units
Corde Terra Family Apts
San Jose, CA
300 Units
Tully Gardens Phase Ii
San Jose, CA
152 Units
Met North
San Jose, CA
71 Units
Tully Gardens
San Jose, CA
153 Units
Bella Castello At Kelley Park
San Jose, CA
88 Units