
About This Property
Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments is a 144-unit affordable housing community in San Jose that has been serving families since 2017. The property includes 114 low-income units with a mix of 24 one-bedroom, 72 two-bedroom, and 48 three-bedroom apartments. Monte Vista Gardens operates as a non-profit owned property utilizing 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is not accepting applications at this time; information regarding specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list has not been opened since 2006. Interest lists are open 24/7 online for applicants to register and be randomly chosen for the waiting list when it opens, with preference given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments?+
Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom, 72 Two-Bedroom, 48 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 144 units.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694, 2-bedroom: $3132, 3-bedroom: $4011. Actual rent at Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments?+
Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments?+
Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments?+
Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Monte Vista Gardens Family Apartments

Courtyard Plaza Apartments
San Jose, CA
81 Units
Monte Vista Gardens Senior Housing
San Jose, CA
69 Units
Taylor Oaks Apts
San Jose, CA
59 Units
Sunset Square Apts
San Jose, CA
96 Units
Foxdale Apts
San Jose, CA
287 Units
Monte Vista Gardens Senior Housing Ii
San Jose, CA
49 Units