
About This Property
Cornerstone At Japantown contains 53 units in San Jose, including 52 low-income units designated for families. The property offers a mix of 37 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2011. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to provide affordable housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is not accepting applications at this time; information regarding specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list has not been opened since 2006. Interest lists are open 24/7 online for applicants to register and be randomly chosen for the waiting list when it opens, with preference given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cornerstone At Japantown is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cornerstone At Japantown?+
Cornerstone At Japantown offers the following unit types: 37 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 53 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cornerstone At Japantown?+
Cornerstone At Japantown is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Cornerstone At Japantown?+
Cornerstone At Japantown is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $3132, 3-bedroom: $4011. Actual rent at Cornerstone At Japantown may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Cornerstone At Japantown?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Cornerstone At Japantown?+
Cornerstone At Japantown primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cornerstone At Japantown

Archer Studios
San Jose, CA
42 Units
Vintage Tower Apts
San Jose, CA
59 Units
Japantown Senior Apartments
San Jose, CA
75 Units
Julian Gardens
San Jose, CA
9 Units
Miraido Apts
San Jose, CA
109 Units
Villa Torre Family Apts Phase Ii
San Jose, CA
88 Units