
About This Property
1st & Rosemary Family Apts comprises 184 units in San Jose, including 182 low-income units available to eligible households. The property opened in 2013 and offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 55 one-bedroom, 97 two-bedroom, and 32 three-bedroom units. Financing for this development includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Santa Clara County Housing Authority
The waiting list for general public housing is currently closed. Information for specific property-based public housing waitlists may be available through third-party management companies.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, last open in 2006. Applicants can register on a permanently open online interest list from which names are randomly selected for the waiting list. Preference is given to those who live or work, or have lived or worked, in Santa Clara County within the last five years, and an annual sign-in is required to keep interest active.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Clara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,383 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,694 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,132 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,011 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,425 |
Income Limits - Santa Clara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,000
- Low (80%)
- $82,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $66,300
- Low (80%)
- $94,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $74,600
- Low (80%)
- $106,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,850
- Low (80%)
- $117,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $53,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $89,500
- Low (80%)
- $127,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $57,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $96,150
- Low (80%)
- $136,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $61,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $102,750
- Low (80%)
- $146,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $65,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $109,400
- Low (80%)
- $155,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $34,800 | $58,000 | $82,450 |
| 2 Persons | $39,800 | $66,300 | $94,200 |
| 3 Persons | $44,750 | $74,600 | $106,000 |
| 4 Persons | $49,700 | $82,850 | $117,750 |
| 5 Persons | $53,700 | $89,500 | $127,200 |
| 6 Persons | $57,700 | $96,150 | $136,600 |
| 7 Persons | $61,650 | $102,750 | $146,050 |
| 8 Persons | $65,650 | $109,400 | $155,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Jose, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Clara County, CA is: $2383 (Studio), $2694 (1BR), $3132 (2BR), $4011 (3BR), $4425 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like 1st & Rosemary Family Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at 1st & Rosemary Family Apts?+
1st & Rosemary Family Apts offers the following unit types: 55 One-Bedroom, 97 Two-Bedroom, 32 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 184 units.
What is the price range for apartments in San Jose, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Clara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2694, 2-bedroom: $3132, 3-bedroom: $4011. Actual rent at 1st & Rosemary Family Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for 1st & Rosemary Family Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at 1st & Rosemary Family Apts?+
1st & Rosemary Family Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Clara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Clara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $49,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $82,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $117,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages 1st & Rosemary Family Apts?+
1st & Rosemary Family Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near 1st & Rosemary Family Apts

Lenzen Housing
San Jose, CA
88 Units
Santa Clara County Housing Authority
San Jose, CA
12235 Units
Northside Senior Housing
San Jose, CA
96 Units
Villa Torre Family Apts Phase Ii
San Jose, CA
88 Units
Archer Studios
San Jose, CA
42 Units
Miraido Apts
San Jose, CA
109 Units