
About This Property
Mom's Apts in Santa Barbara contains 15 low-income units placed in service in 2011, with a unit mix of four 1-bedroom, ten 2-bedroom, and two 3-bedroom apartments. The property receives funding through HOME and CDBG programs and utilizes 9% LIHTC credits. A non-profit organization owns and operates this development.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara
The El Carrillo waiting list remains closed until further notice.
The tenant-based voucher program waitlist is currently closed to new applications. The Housing Authority gives preference to applicants who are "in-place" and have been living in the same unit for a minimum of three months where the owner accepts Section 8.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Barbara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,330 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,651 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,994 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,996 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,528 |
Income Limits - Santa Barbara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,250
- Low (80%)
- $90,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,450
- Low (80%)
- $100,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,450
- Low (80%)
- $108,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,450
- Low (80%)
- $116,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,450
- Low (80%)
- $124,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,450
- Low (80%)
- $132,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,250 | $43,750 | $70,050 |
| 2 Persons | $30,000 | $50,000 | $80,050 |
| 3 Persons | $33,750 | $56,250 | $90,050 |
| 4 Persons | $37,450 | $62,450 | $100,050 |
| 5 Persons | $40,450 | $67,450 | $108,100 |
| 6 Persons | $43,450 | $72,450 | $116,100 |
| 7 Persons | $46,450 | $77,450 | $124,100 |
| 8 Persons | $49,450 | $82,450 | $132,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Santa Barbara, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Barbara County, CA is: $2330 (Studio), $2651 (1BR), $2994 (2BR), $3996 (3BR), $4528 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Mom'S Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Mom'S Apts?+
Mom'S Apts offers the following unit types: 4 One-Bedroom, 10 Two-Bedroom, 2 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 15 units.
Who manages Mom'S Apts?+
Mom'S Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Mom'S Apts?+
Mom'S Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Santa Barbara, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Barbara County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2651, 2-bedroom: $2994, 3-bedroom: $3996. Actual rent at Mom'S Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Mom'S Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Barbara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Barbara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $37,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $62,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $100,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Mom'S Apts?+
Mom'S Apts primarily serves SPECIAL NEEDS. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Mom'S Apts

De La Vina Frail Seniors
Santa Barbara, CA
98 Units
Canyon Croft
Santa Barbara, CA
4 Units
Bradley Studios
Santa Barbara, CA
54 Units
Casas Las Granadas
Santa Barbara, CA
12 Units
Hotel De Riviera
Santa Barbara, CA
30 Units
Artisan Court Apts
Santa Barbara, CA
56 Units