
About This Property
Palm Grove Apartments comprises 40 units in Lompoc, California, with 39 designated as low-income housing. The property, which opened in 2014, serves families and includes 14 two-bedroom, 16 three-bedroom, and 10 four-bedroom units. A non-profit organization owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the County of Santa Barbara
For adults 55 and older with income within limits. Preferences for placement on the waiting list include: resident of the County of Santa Barbara; working family, elderly, or disabled; veteran status; and involuntary displacement.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list closed in May 2018; there is no notice of when it will reopen. Preferences included: terminated from HCV due to lack of funding, live/work/hired to work in Santa Barbara County, involuntarily displaced by government action or natural disaster, HACSB tenants needing transfer for health/safety, households within 24 months of exhausting HOME rental assistance, veteran or spouse/widow of veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Santa Barbara County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,330 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,651 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,994 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,996 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,528 |
Income Limits - Santa Barbara County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,750
- Low (80%)
- $70,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,000
- Low (80%)
- $80,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $33,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,250
- Low (80%)
- $90,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,450
- Low (80%)
- $100,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $67,450
- Low (80%)
- $108,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $72,450
- Low (80%)
- $116,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $77,450
- Low (80%)
- $124,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,450
- Low (80%)
- $132,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $26,250 | $43,750 | $70,050 |
| 2 Persons | $30,000 | $50,000 | $80,050 |
| 3 Persons | $33,750 | $56,250 | $90,050 |
| 4 Persons | $37,450 | $62,450 | $100,050 |
| 5 Persons | $40,450 | $67,450 | $108,100 |
| 6 Persons | $43,450 | $72,450 | $116,100 |
| 7 Persons | $46,450 | $77,450 | $124,100 |
| 8 Persons | $49,450 | $82,450 | $132,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lompoc, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Santa Barbara County, CA is: $2330 (Studio), $2651 (1BR), $2994 (2BR), $3996 (3BR), $4528 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Palm Grove Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Palm Grove Apartments?+
Palm Grove Apartments offers the following unit types: 14 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom, 10 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 40 units.
Who is eligible to live at Palm Grove Apartments?+
Palm Grove Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Palm Grove Apartments?+
Palm Grove Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Santa Barbara County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Santa Barbara County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $37,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $62,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $100,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Lompoc, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Santa Barbara County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2994, 3-bedroom: $3996. Actual rent at Palm Grove Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Palm Grove Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Palm Grove Apartments?+
Palm Grove Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Palm Grove Apartments

Homebase on G
Lompoc, CA
39 Units
Miller Plaza Stanley Horn Homes
Lompoc, CA
68 Units
Lompoc Terrace
Lompoc, CA
1 Units
G+ College Family Apts
Lompoc, CA
35 Units
Housing Authority of the County of Santa Barbara
Lompoc, CA
4346 Units
G College Family Apts
Lompoc, CA
35 Units