
About This Property
El Camino Family Housing Phase II offers 47 low-income units in South San Francisco, including thirteen 1-bedroom, fourteen 2-bedroom, and twenty 3-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 2012 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. Funding for the development includes HOME grants, CDBG funds, and tax-exempt bonds, with support from the 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by City of South San Francisco Housing Authority
The public housing waitlist is currently closed, and applications for the Baden Station development are no longer being accepted; eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status, with two units designed for residents with mobility needs.
The Moving To Work (MTW) tenant-based waitlist, also known as Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher, is continuously open for pre-applications; placement is lottery-based with preference given to San Mateo County residents.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Mateo County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,292 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,818 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,359 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,112 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,473 |
Income Limits - San Mateo County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,950
- Low (80%)
- $102,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,100
- Low (80%)
- $117,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,250
- Low (80%)
- $131,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $54,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $91,350
- Low (80%)
- $146,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $59,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $98,700
- Low (80%)
- $158,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $63,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $106,000
- Low (80%)
- $169,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $68,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $113,300
- Low (80%)
- $181,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $72,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $120,600
- Low (80%)
- $193,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $38,400 | $63,950 | $102,450 |
| 2 Persons | $43,850 | $73,100 | $117,100 |
| 3 Persons | $49,350 | $82,250 | $131,750 |
| 4 Persons | $54,800 | $91,350 | $146,350 |
| 5 Persons | $59,200 | $98,700 | $158,100 |
| 6 Persons | $63,600 | $106,000 | $169,800 |
| 7 Persons | $68,000 | $113,300 | $181,500 |
| 8 Persons | $72,350 | $120,600 | $193,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in South San Francisco, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Mateo County, CA is: $2292 (Studio), $2818 (1BR), $3359 (2BR), $4112 (3BR), $4473 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii?+
El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii offers the following unit types: 13 One-Bedroom, 14 Two-Bedroom, 20 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 47 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Mateo County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Mateo County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $54,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $91,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $146,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii?+
El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in South San Francisco, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Mateo County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2818, 2-bedroom: $3359, 3-bedroom: $4112. Actual rent at El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii?+
El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii?+
El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near El Camino Family Housing Phase Ii

El Camino Family Housing Phase I
South San Francisco, CA
62 Units
Crossings San Bruno
San Bruno, CA
300 Units
Archstone San Bruno Ii
San Bruno, CA
185 Units
City of South San Francisco Housing Authority
South San Francisco, CA
80 Units
The Crossing Phase Ii
San Bruno, CA
114 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Ssf
South San Francisco, CA
2 Units