
About This Property
Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1 is a public housing development in Stockton, CA consisting of 7 units, all of which are designed as accessible units. This development serves residents in San Joaquin County and offers affordable rental housing options. The property provides housing that meets accessibility standards for residents with mobility needs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Auth. of the County of San Joaquin
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. The last application period was from December 10, 2021, to January 21, 2022, accepting online applications via a lottery system for 3,000 applicants, with a preference for those living or working in San Joaquin County.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. The last application period was from December 10, 2021, to February 11, 2022, accepting online applications via a lottery system for 3,000 applicants, with a preference for those living or working in San Joaquin County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Joaquin County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,122 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,245 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,607 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,265 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,727 |
Income Limits - San Joaquin County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,900
- Low (80%)
- $41,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,600
- Low (80%)
- $47,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,300
- Low (80%)
- $53,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,950
- Low (80%)
- $68,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,900
- Low (80%)
- $73,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,550 | $25,900 | $41,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,600 | $47,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,300 | $53,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,950 | $68,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,900 | $73,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,850 | $78,150 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stockton, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Joaquin County, CA is: $1122 (Studio), $1245 (1BR), $1607 (2BR), $2265 (3BR), $2727 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1 is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1 have?+
Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1 has a total of 7 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1?+
Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1 is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2094605069, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Joaquin County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Joaquin County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Sierra Vista Apartments, Phase 1

Grant Village Townhomes
Stockton, CA
40 Units
Ladan Apts
Stockton, CA
10 Units
Casa De Esperanza
Stockton, CA
70 Units
Vintage Plaza
Stockton, CA
18 Units
Wysteria
Stockton, CA
65 Units
Gleason Park
Stockton, CA
93 Units