
About This Property
Main Street Manor/Almond View comprises 72 studio units in Stockton, serving low-income households. The property has been in service since 1994 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) funding, with 71 units designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Auth. of the County of San Joaquin
The Public Housing waiting list is currently closed. The last application period was from December 10, 2021, to January 21, 2022, accepting online applications via a lottery system for 3,000 applicants, with a preference for those living or working in San Joaquin County.
The Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed. The last application period was from December 10, 2021, to February 11, 2022, accepting online applications via a lottery system for 3,000 applicants, with a preference for those living or working in San Joaquin County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Joaquin County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,122 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,245 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,607 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,265 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,727 |
Income Limits - San Joaquin County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,900
- Low (80%)
- $41,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,600
- Low (80%)
- $47,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,300
- Low (80%)
- $53,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,000
- Low (80%)
- $63,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,950
- Low (80%)
- $68,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,900
- Low (80%)
- $73,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,850
- Low (80%)
- $78,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,550 | $25,900 | $41,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,600 | $47,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,300 | $53,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,000 | $59,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,000 | $63,950 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,950 | $68,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,900 | $73,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,850 | $78,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Stockton, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Joaquin County, CA is: $1122 (Studio), $1245 (1BR), $1607 (2BR), $2265 (3BR), $2727 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Main Street Manor/Almond View is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Main Street Manor/Almond View?+
Main Street Manor/Almond View offers the following unit types: 72 Studio units, for a total of 72 units.
Who manages Main Street Manor/Almond View?+
Main Street Manor/Almond View is managed by . You can reach them at .
How do I apply for housing at Main Street Manor/Almond View?+
Main Street Manor/Almond View is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Joaquin County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Joaquin County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,000, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Main Street Manor/Almond View?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Main Street Manor/Almond View?+
Main Street Manor/Almond View primarily serves UNSPECIFIED. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Main Street Manor/Almond View

Cal Weber 40 Apartments
Stockton, CA
40 Units
Filipino Community Building of Stockton
Stockton, CA
69 Units
Gleason Park
Stockton, CA
93 Units
Franco Center Apartments
Stockton, CA
112 Units
Quan Ying Senior Apts
Stockton, CA
20 Units
Ladan Apts
Stockton, CA
10 Units