
About This Property
Vista Del Monte Apts comprises 104 low-income units in San Francisco, CA, serving families with a mix of 26 one-bedroom, 20 two-bedroom, 49 three-bedroom, and 9 four-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2005 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% LIHTC credit allocation. This development provides affordable housing options across multiple unit sizes for low-income households in San Francisco County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City & County of San Francisco
The waitlist for Public Housing is closed. Applications for RAD/PBV and Public Housing waitlists were accepted between May 7, 2025 - May 21, 2025. A lottery will be used to draw names for these waitlists.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford housing in the private market.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Francisco County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,292 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,818 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,359 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,112 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,473 |
Income Limits - San Francisco County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,950
- Low (80%)
- $102,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,100
- Low (80%)
- $117,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,250
- Low (80%)
- $131,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $54,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $91,350
- Low (80%)
- $146,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $59,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $98,700
- Low (80%)
- $158,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $63,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $106,000
- Low (80%)
- $169,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $68,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $113,300
- Low (80%)
- $181,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $72,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $120,600
- Low (80%)
- $193,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $38,400 | $63,950 | $102,450 |
| 2 Persons | $43,850 | $73,100 | $117,100 |
| 3 Persons | $49,350 | $82,250 | $131,750 |
| 4 Persons | $54,800 | $91,350 | $146,350 |
| 5 Persons | $59,200 | $98,700 | $158,100 |
| 6 Persons | $63,600 | $106,000 | $169,800 |
| 7 Persons | $68,000 | $113,300 | $181,500 |
| 8 Persons | $72,350 | $120,600 | $193,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Francisco, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Francisco County, CA is: $2292 (Studio), $2818 (1BR), $3359 (2BR), $4112 (3BR), $4473 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Vista Del Monte Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Vista Del Monte Apts?+
Vista Del Monte Apts offers the following unit types: 26 One-Bedroom, 20 Two-Bedroom, 49 Three-Bedroom, 9 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 104 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Francisco County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Francisco County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $54,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $91,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $146,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Vista Del Monte Apts?+
Vista Del Monte Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Vista Del Monte Apts?+
Vista Del Monte Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Vista Del Monte Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in San Francisco, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Francisco County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2818, 2-bedroom: $3359, 3-bedroom: $4112. Actual rent at Vista Del Monte Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Vista Del Monte Apts?+
Vista Del Monte Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Vista Del Monte Apts

Esperanza + Colosimo Apartments
San Francisco, CA
50 Units
Coleridge Park Homes
San Francisco, CA
49 Units
Esperanza Colosimo Apartments
San Francisco, CA
50 Units
Padre Palou Apts
San Francisco, CA
18 Units
Noriega, Randolph, Great Hwy & Mcalliste
San Francisco, CA
22 Units
Del Carlo Court
San Francisco, CA
25 Units