
About This Property
Bernal Dwellings Apts comprises 160 units in San Francisco, including 156 low-income units designated for families. The property offers a mix of one- to four-bedroom floor plans, with the majority being two- and three-bedroom units. Placed in service in 2001, the community utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City & County of San Francisco
The waitlist for Public Housing is closed. Applications for RAD/PBV and Public Housing waitlists were accepted between May 7, 2025 - May 21, 2025. A lottery will be used to draw names for these waitlists.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford housing in the private market.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Francisco County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,292 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,818 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,359 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,112 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,473 |
Income Limits - San Francisco County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,950
- Low (80%)
- $102,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,100
- Low (80%)
- $117,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,250
- Low (80%)
- $131,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $54,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $91,350
- Low (80%)
- $146,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $59,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $98,700
- Low (80%)
- $158,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $63,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $106,000
- Low (80%)
- $169,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $68,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $113,300
- Low (80%)
- $181,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $72,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $120,600
- Low (80%)
- $193,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $38,400 | $63,950 | $102,450 |
| 2 Persons | $43,850 | $73,100 | $117,100 |
| 3 Persons | $49,350 | $82,250 | $131,750 |
| 4 Persons | $54,800 | $91,350 | $146,350 |
| 5 Persons | $59,200 | $98,700 | $158,100 |
| 6 Persons | $63,600 | $106,000 | $169,800 |
| 7 Persons | $68,000 | $113,300 | $181,500 |
| 8 Persons | $72,350 | $120,600 | $193,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Francisco, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Francisco County, CA is: $2292 (Studio), $2818 (1BR), $3359 (2BR), $4112 (3BR), $4473 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bernal Dwellings Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bernal Dwellings Apts?+
Bernal Dwellings Apts offers the following unit types: 3 One-Bedroom, 81 Two-Bedroom, 70 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 160 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Francisco County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Francisco County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $54,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $91,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $146,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Bernal Dwellings Apts?+
Bernal Dwellings Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in San Francisco, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Francisco County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2818, 2-bedroom: $3359, 3-bedroom: $4112. Actual rent at Bernal Dwellings Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Bernal Dwellings Apts?+
Bernal Dwellings Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Bernal Dwellings Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Bernal Dwellings Apts?+
Bernal Dwellings Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bernal Dwellings Apts

Market Heights Apts
San Francisco, CA
46 Units
Bernal Gateway Apts
San Francisco, CA
55 Units
Coleridge Park Homes
San Francisco, CA
49 Units
Alabama Street Family Housing
San Francisco, CA
93 Units
Del Carlo Court
San Francisco, CA
25 Units
Mhdc Esperanza Colosimo
San Francisco, CA
48 Units