
About This Property
Bayview Commons Apts is a 30-unit apartment community in San Francisco that has served families since 2003. The property includes 29 low-income units with a mix of 19 two-bedroom, 9 three-bedroom, and 2 four-bedroom apartments. This property receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City & County of San Francisco
The waitlist for Public Housing is closed. Applications for RAD/PBV and Public Housing waitlists were accepted between May 7, 2025 - May 21, 2025. A lottery will be used to draw names for these waitlists.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled to afford housing in the private market.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - San Francisco County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $2,292 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,818 |
| 2 Bedroom | $3,359 |
| 3 Bedroom | $4,112 |
| 4 Bedroom | $4,473 |
Income Limits - San Francisco County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,950
- Low (80%)
- $102,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,100
- Low (80%)
- $117,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $49,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $82,250
- Low (80%)
- $131,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $54,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $91,350
- Low (80%)
- $146,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $59,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $98,700
- Low (80%)
- $158,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $63,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $106,000
- Low (80%)
- $169,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $68,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $113,300
- Low (80%)
- $181,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $72,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $120,600
- Low (80%)
- $193,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $38,400 | $63,950 | $102,450 |
| 2 Persons | $43,850 | $73,100 | $117,100 |
| 3 Persons | $49,350 | $82,250 | $131,750 |
| 4 Persons | $54,800 | $91,350 | $146,350 |
| 5 Persons | $59,200 | $98,700 | $158,100 |
| 6 Persons | $63,600 | $106,000 | $169,800 |
| 7 Persons | $68,000 | $113,300 | $181,500 |
| 8 Persons | $72,350 | $120,600 | $193,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Francisco, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for San Francisco County, CA is: $2292 (Studio), $2818 (1BR), $3359 (2BR), $4112 (3BR), $4473 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bayview Commons Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bayview Commons Apts?+
Bayview Commons Apts offers the following unit types: 19 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in San Francisco County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in San Francisco County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $54,800, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $91,350, Low Income (80% AMI): $146,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Bayview Commons Apts?+
Bayview Commons Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Bayview Commons Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in San Francisco, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for San Francisco County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $3359, 3-bedroom: $4112. Actual rent at Bayview Commons Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Bayview Commons Apts?+
Bayview Commons Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Bayview Commons Apts?+
Bayview Commons Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bayview Commons Apts

Connecticut Street Court
San Francisco, CA
10 Units
Hunters Point East West
San Francisco, CA
213 Units
Shoreview Apts
San Francisco, CA
156 Units
Jackie Robinson Apts
San Francisco, CA
130 Units
La Salle Apts
San Francisco, CA
145 Units
Hunters View Phase Iia
San Francisco, CA
107 Units