
About This Property
Pomona Intergenerational Housing offers 90 units in Pomona, California, including 89 low-income units designed to serve families. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units, with 51 one-bedroom, 12 two-bedroom, and 27 three-bedroom apartments. Placed in service in 2008, this property utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support affordable housing availability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pomona
The Housing Authority accepts Public Housing pre-applications at the program level; declining two invitations to apply will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
Preferences included veterans/active duty, homeless with ties to Pomona, mainstream (18-61, disabled, homeless in Pomona, working with a recognized Homeless Service Organization), and residents (live/work/attend school in Pomona), with selected applicants placed by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pomona, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pomona Intergenerational Housing is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pomona Intergenerational Housing?+
Pomona Intergenerational Housing offers the following unit types: 51 One-Bedroom, 12 Two-Bedroom, 27 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 90 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Pomona, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2006, 2-bedroom: $2544, 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Pomona Intergenerational Housing may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Pomona Intergenerational Housing?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Pomona Intergenerational Housing?+
Pomona Intergenerational Housing is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Pomona Intergenerational Housing?+
Pomona Intergenerational Housing primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Pomona Intergenerational Housing?+
Pomona Intergenerational Housing is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pomona Intergenerational Housing

Holt Hamilton Family Apartments
Pomona, CA
62 Units
Cedar Springs Apartments
La Verne, CA
35 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Pomona
Pomona, CA
1032 Units
Portofino Villas
Pomona, CA
174 Units
Holt + Hamilton Family Apartments
Pomona, CA
62 Units
Olivera Senior Apartment (Fka Dudley St Senior Apts)
Pomona, CA
84 Units