
About This Property
Aldea Village Community provides 19 low-income units in Pomona, with a mix of 10 three-bedroom and 9 four-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The community has been in service since 2010 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding. Aldea Village Community accepts applications from eligible low-income households seeking affordable rental housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pomona
The Housing Authority accepts Public Housing pre-applications at the program level; declining two invitations to apply will result in the application being purged from the waitlist.
Preferences included veterans/active duty, homeless with ties to Pomona, mainstream (18-61, disabled, homeless in Pomona, working with a recognized Homeless Service Organization), and residents (live/work/attend school in Pomona), with selected applicants placed by random lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pomona, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Aldea Village Community is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Aldea Village Community?+
Aldea Village Community offers the following unit types: 10 Three-Bedroom, 9 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 19 units.
How do I apply for housing at Aldea Village Community?+
Aldea Village Community is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Aldea Village Community?+
Aldea Village Community primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Aldea Village Community?+
Aldea Village Community is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Aldea Village Community?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Pomona, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Aldea Village Community may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Aldea Village Community

Montclair 4 Special Needs
Montclair, CA
18 Units
Vista Del Cielo Apts
Montclair, CA
50 Units
Olivera Senior Apartment (Fka Dudley St Senior Apts)
Pomona, CA
84 Units
Portofino Villas
Pomona, CA
174 Units
Park Grand Apts
Pomona, CA
62 Units
Montclair Senior Housing Project
Montclair, CA
85 Units