
About This Property
Rio Vista Apartments is a 87-unit property in Los Angeles, California that includes 86 low-income units serving families. The community offers a mix of floor plans with 2 one-bedroom, 50 two-bedroom, and 35 three-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2014 and receives funding through HOME and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles
The waiting list is city-wide for all sites, but HACLA is not currently accepting 1-bedroom applications. Local preferences are given to applicants who are employed at least 20 hours/week, full-time students, income self-sufficient, active military/veterans, or age 62+/disabled; veteran families receive priority among these preferences.
The last application period was a two-week online lottery. Preferences were given to applicants who live or work in the City of Los Angeles, and to veterans or households with a veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Los Angeles, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Rio Vista Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Rio Vista Apartments?+
Rio Vista Apartments offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 50 Two-Bedroom, 35 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 87 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Rio Vista Apartments?+
Rio Vista Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Rio Vista Apartments?+
Rio Vista Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Is there a waitlist for Rio Vista Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Rio Vista Apartments?+
Rio Vista Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Los Angeles, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2006, 2-bedroom: $2544, 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Rio Vista Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Rio Vista Apartments

Taylor Yard Apartments
Los Angeles, CA
68 Units
Marmion Way Apartments
Los Angeles, CA
49 Units
Flores Del Valle Apts
Los Angeles, CA
146 Units
Tesoro Del Valle
Los Angeles, CA
121 Units
Teague Terrace Aka Eagle Vista
Los Angeles, CA
56 Units
Rio Vista Apts (Los Angeles)
Los Angeles, CA
87 Units