
About This Property
Hope Village contains 67 units serving low-income families in Los Angeles, including 17 one-bedroom, 18 two-bedroom, and 31 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2001 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. Sixty-five of the units are designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles
The waiting list is city-wide for all sites, but HACLA is not currently accepting 1-bedroom applications. Local preferences are given to applicants who are employed at least 20 hours/week, full-time students, income self-sufficient, active military/veterans, or age 62+/disabled; veteran families receive priority among these preferences.
The last application period was a two-week online lottery. Preferences were given to applicants who live or work in the City of Los Angeles, and to veterans or households with a veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Los Angeles, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hope Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Hope Village?+
Hope Village offers the following unit types: 17 One-Bedroom, 18 Two-Bedroom, 31 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 67 units.
Is there a waitlist for Hope Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Hope Village?+
Hope Village primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Hope Village?+
Hope Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Los Angeles, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2006, 2-bedroom: $2544, 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Hope Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hope Village?+
Hope Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hope Village

La Primavera Apts
Los Angeles, CA
36 Units
Villa Del Pueblo
Los Angeles, CA
81 Units
Glo
Los Angeles, CA
40 Units
Grand & Venice Family Housing
Los Angeles, CA
62 Units
Parkside Apts
Los Angeles, CA
79 Units
Garland City Lights
Los Angeles, CA
72 Units