
About This Property
Gwen Bolden Manor comprises 24 units in Los Angeles, with 23 units designated for low-income households. The property, which entered service in 1999, includes two 2-bedroom units, twelve 3-bedroom units, and ten 4-bedroom units designed to serve families. The property is financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles
The waiting list is city-wide for all sites, but HACLA is not currently accepting 1-bedroom applications. Local preferences are given to applicants who are employed at least 20 hours/week, full-time students, income self-sufficient, active military/veterans, or age 62+/disabled; veteran families receive priority among these preferences.
The last application period was a two-week online lottery. Preferences were given to applicants who live or work in the City of Los Angeles, and to veterans or households with a veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Los Angeles, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Gwen Bolden Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Gwen Bolden Manor?+
Gwen Bolden Manor offers the following unit types: 2 Two-Bedroom, 12 Three-Bedroom, 10 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Los Angeles, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2544, 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Gwen Bolden Manor may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Gwen Bolden Manor?+
Gwen Bolden Manor primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Gwen Bolden Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Gwen Bolden Manor?+
Gwen Bolden Manor is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Gwen Bolden Manor?+
Gwen Bolden Manor is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Gwen Bolden Manor

Dunbar Village
Los Angeles, CA
83 Units
28th St Ymca Residences
Los Angeles, CA
49 Units
Rittenhouse Square
Los Angeles, CA
100 Units
Central Avenue Villa
Los Angeles, CA
20 Units
Somervile Apts Phases I & Ii
Los Angeles, CA
41 Units
Roberta Stevens Villas
Los Angeles, CA
40 Units