
About This Property
Crescent Arms offers 186 units in Los Angeles County, with 184 low-income units serving elderly residents. The property was placed in service in 1995 and consists of 184 studio units and 2 one-bedroom units. The development utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles
The waiting list is city-wide for all sites, but HACLA is not currently accepting 1-bedroom applications. Local preferences are given to applicants who are employed at least 20 hours/week, full-time students, income self-sufficient, active military/veterans, or age 62+/disabled; veteran families receive priority among these preferences.
The last application period was a two-week online lottery. Preferences were given to applicants who live or work in the City of Los Angeles, and to veterans or households with a veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Los Angeles, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Crescent Arms is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Crescent Arms?+
Crescent Arms offers the following unit types: 184 Studio, 2 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 186 units.
Who is eligible to live at Crescent Arms?+
Crescent Arms primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Los Angeles, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $2006. Actual rent at Crescent Arms may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Crescent Arms?+
Crescent Arms is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Crescent Arms?+
Crescent Arms is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Crescent Arms?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Crescent Arms

Meera Town Homes
Los Angeles, CA
21 Units
Plaza De Leon Apts
Los Angeles, CA
20 Units
1723-1725 W 9th St
Los Angeles, CA
63 Units
Macarthur Park Apts Phase B
Los Angeles, CA
82 Units
James Wood Apts
Los Angeles, CA
61 Units
Parker Hotel
Los Angeles, CA
32 Units