
About This Property
Apple Tree Village comprises 125 units in Los Angeles County, with 122 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 47 two-bedroom and 78 three-bedroom units and has been in service since 2002. Financing through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits supports ongoing operations.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Los Angeles
The waiting list is city-wide for all sites, but HACLA is not currently accepting 1-bedroom applications. Local preferences are given to applicants who are employed at least 20 hours/week, full-time students, income self-sufficient, active military/veterans, or age 62+/disabled; veteran families receive priority among these preferences.
The last application period was a two-week online lottery. Preferences were given to applicants who live or work in the City of Los Angeles, and to veterans or households with a veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Los Angeles County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $2,006 |
| 2 Bedroom | $2,544 |
| 3 Bedroom | $3,263 |
| 4 Bedroom | $3,600 |
Income Limits - Los Angeles County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,300
- Low (80%)
- $75,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,200
- Low (80%)
- $85,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $59,100
- Low (80%)
- $94,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $38,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $63,850
- Low (80%)
- $102,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,150
- Very Low (50%)
- $68,600
- Low (80%)
- $109,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $73,300
- Low (80%)
- $117,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $46,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $78,050
- Low (80%)
- $124,900
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $24,850 | $41,400 | $66,250 |
| 2 Persons | $28,400 | $47,300 | $75,700 |
| 3 Persons | $31,950 | $53,200 | $85,150 |
| 4 Persons | $35,450 | $59,100 | $94,600 |
| 5 Persons | $38,300 | $63,850 | $102,200 |
| 6 Persons | $41,150 | $68,600 | $109,750 |
| 7 Persons | $44,000 | $73,300 | $117,350 |
| 8 Persons | $46,800 | $78,050 | $124,900 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Los Angeles, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Los Angeles County, CA is: $1777 (Studio), $2006 (1BR), $2544 (2BR), $3263 (3BR), $3600 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Apple Tree Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Apple Tree Village?+
Apple Tree Village offers the following unit types: 47 Two-Bedroom, 78 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 125 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Los Angeles, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Los Angeles County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $2544, 3-bedroom: $3263. Actual rent at Apple Tree Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Los Angeles County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Los Angeles County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $35,450, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $59,100, Low Income (80% AMI): $94,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Apple Tree Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Apple Tree Village?+
Apple Tree Village primarily serves SPECIAL NEEDS. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Apple Tree Village?+
Apple Tree Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Apple Tree Village?+
Apple Tree Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Apple Tree Village

Westside Ii
Inglewood, CA
196 Units
South Bay Gardens
Inglewood, CA
1 Units
Path Villas Eucalyptus
Inglewood, CA
40 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Inglewood
Inglewood, CA
1127 Units
Regency Towers
Inglewood, CA
104 Units
Market Park Apts
Inglewood, CA
49 Units