
About This Property
Tierra Vista Apts offers 49 units of affordable housing in Hanford, CA, with 48 units designated for low-income families. The property includes a mix of two, three, and four-bedroom units—16 two-bedrooms, 25 three-bedrooms, and 8 four-bedrooms—and has been in service since 2010. The development was financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kings County Housing Authority
There are two separate waiting lists: one for Valley View Village and one for Sunnyside Village/Sycamore Court. Residents have the option to choose rent based on their family's income and allowances or a flat rent. Wheelchair-accessible units are available.
The wait ranges from about 9 months to 3 years. Applicants with preferences (veterans, displaced by government action, elderly or disabled head/spouse) are placed higher on the list. At least 75% of families admitted must have incomes not exceeding 30% of the area median income.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Kings County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,080 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,087 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,371 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,932 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,310 |
Income Limits - Kings County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,050
- Low (80%)
- $73,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,650 | $24,400 | $39,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,900 | $44,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,450 | $64,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,050 | $73,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Hanford, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Kings County, CA is: $1080 (Studio), $1087 (1BR), $1371 (2BR), $1932 (3BR), $2310 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Tierra Vista Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Tierra Vista Apts?+
Tierra Vista Apts offers the following unit types: 16 Two-Bedroom, 25 Three-Bedroom, 8 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 49 units.
Is there a waitlist for Tierra Vista Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Tierra Vista Apts?+
Tierra Vista Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Tierra Vista Apts?+
Tierra Vista Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Tierra Vista Apts?+
Tierra Vista Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Hanford, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Kings County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1371, 3-bedroom: $1932. Actual rent at Tierra Vista Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Kings County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Kings County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Tierra Vista Apts

Cedarbrook
Hanford, CA
70 Units
Heritage Park At Hanford
Hanford, CA
81 Units
Kings County Housing Authority
Hanford, CA
989 Units
Valley Gardens Apts
Armona, CA
20 Units
Lincoln Plaza
Hanford, CA
40 Units
Sunnyside Village Kings County
Armona, CA
1 Units