
About This Property
Murphy Commons comprises 86 units in Chico, California, with 85 designated as low-income housing serving families. The property offers a mix of 56 two-bedroom, 26 three-bedroom, and 4 four-bedroom units and has been in service since 2007. Financing includes tax-exempt bonds and 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by County of Butte Housing Authority
Units are specific to Chico, Oroville, and Gridley/Biggs and are not portable; applicants are placed on the list by date and time of application.
Applicants are chosen via a lottery system for the waiting list. Voucher recipients must reside in Butte or Glenn County for at least one year before they can port out. Preferences typically include extremely low income, veterans, and households experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Butte County, CA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,049 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,091 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,428 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,012 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,423 |
Income Limits - Butte County, CA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,900
- Low (80%)
- $44,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,400
- Low (80%)
- $50,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,850
- Low (80%)
- $55,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,650
- Low (80%)
- $60,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,450
- Low (80%)
- $64,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,050
- Low (80%)
- $73,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,650 | $24,400 | $39,050 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,900 | $44,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,400 | $50,200 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,850 | $55,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,450 | $64,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,250 | $69,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,050 | $73,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chico, CA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Butte County, CA is: $1049 (Studio), $1091 (1BR), $1428 (2BR), $2012 (3BR), $2423 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Murphy Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Murphy Commons?+
Murphy Commons offers the following unit types: 56 Two-Bedroom, 26 Three-Bedroom, 4 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 86 units.
How do I apply for housing at Murphy Commons?+
Murphy Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Murphy Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Murphy Commons?+
Murphy Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Chico, CA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Butte County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1428, 3-bedroom: $2012. Actual rent at Murphy Commons may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Butte County, CA?+
For a 4-person household in Butte County, CA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Murphy Commons?+
Murphy Commons primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Murphy Commons

Parkside Terrace Apts
Chico, CA
90 Units
Bidwell Park
Chico, CA
38 Units
Valley View Apartments
Chico, CA
15 Units
Butte County
Chico, CA
1 Units
East of Eaton
Chico, CA
76 Units
Campbell Commons
Chico, CA
56 Units