
About This Property
Kensett is a 4-unit public housing development in Kensett, Arkansas, with all units designed as accessible units. The property serves residents in White County and provides affordable rental housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Kensett
The waiting list has preferences for families, senior/disabled households, and a working preference. Applicants must include Social Security Cards, birth certificates, proof of income, and photo IDs for all adult household members with their pre-application.
Eligibility is based on income, family size, and citizenship status, with income limits applying for White County. Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and households experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - White County, AR
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $604 |
| 1 Bedroom | $704 |
| 2 Bedroom | $854 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,133 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,272 |
Income Limits - White County, AR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,900
- Low (80%)
- $33,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,900
- Low (80%)
- $38,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,900
- Low (80%)
- $43,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,850
- Low (80%)
- $47,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,250
- Low (80%)
- $51,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,900 | $33,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,900 | $38,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,900 | $43,000 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,850 | $47,750 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,250 | $51,600 |
| 6 Persons | $34,650 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 7 Persons | $37,050 | $37,050 | $59,250 |
| 8 Persons | $39,450 | $39,450 | $63,050 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kensett, AR?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for White County, AR is: $604 (Studio), $704 (1BR), $854 (2BR), $1133 (3BR), $1272 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kensett is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Kensett have?+
Kensett has a total of 4 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Kensett?+
Kensett is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5017423842, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Kensett?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Kensett?+
Kensett has a HUD inspection score of 84 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in White County, AR?+
For a 4-person household in White County, AR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,850, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,750. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kensett

Searcy Housing Authority
Searcy, AR
286 Units
Searcy
Searcy, AR
2 Units
Housing Authority of the City of Kensett
Kensett, AR
34 Units
Meadow Lake Apts Phase I
Searcy, AR
108 Units
Ridge At Searcy Ii
Searcy, AR
48 Units
Ridge At Searcy
Searcy, AR
64 Units